Monday, February 28, 2011

83rd Academy Awards: Complete list of winners with links and nominees


Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California
On Sunday, February 27, 2011, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences celebrated their 83rd awards ceremony by bestowing the coveted Oscar®, which honors the film industry’s top choices for outstanding achievements in motion pictures.

The live red carpet event and awards ceremony, held at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California were viewed online and televised around the globe to more than 200 countries.

Below is the complete list of nominees and winners. To find out more about each film and individual award recipient, simply click on the highlighted link and you will be taken to the Internet Movie Data Base for further information, which includes movie trailers, ratings and individual biographies. 



BEST PICTURE

127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight)
An Hours Production Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight)
A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
INCEPTION (Warner Bros)
A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
A Relativity Media Production David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
THE
KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
Winner    - THE KING'S SPEECH  (The Weinstein Co)
A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures)
A Columbia Pictures Production Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
TOY STORY 3 (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production Darla K. Anderson, Producer
TRUE GRIT (Paramount)
A Paramount Pictures Production Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
WINTER'S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
A Winter's Bone Production Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers



BEST ACTOR

JAVIER BARDEM – BIUTIFUL (Roadside Attractions)
JEFF BRIDGES – TRUE GRIT (Paramount)
JESSE EISENBERG –THE SOCIAL NETWORK (SONY Pictures)
Winner    - COLIN FIRTHTHE KINGS SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
JAMES FRANCO – 127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight)


BEST ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
NICOLE KIDMAN - RABBIT HOLE (Lionsgate)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE - WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
Winner   -  NATALIE PORTMAN - BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS -
BLUE VALENTINE (The Weinstein Co)



BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner   - CHRISTIAN BALE - THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
JOHN HAWKES - WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
JEREMY RENNER - THE TOWN (Warner Bros)
MARK RUFFALO - THE
KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
GEOFFREY
RUSH - THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

AMY ADAMS - THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
HELENA BONHAM CARTER - THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
Winner   - MELISSA LEO - THE FIGHTER (Paramount)
HAILEE STEINFELD -
TRUE GRIT (Paramount)
JACKI WEAVER - ANIMAL KINGDOM (Sony Pictures Classics)



BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (DreamWorks Animation)
THE ILLUSIONIST (Sony Pictures Classics)
Winner   - TOY STORY 3 (Walt Disney)



BEST DIRECTOR

DARREN ARONOFSKY – BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight)
JOEL AND ETHAN COEN – TRUE GRIT (Paramount)
DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Winner   - TOM HOOPERTHE KINGS SPEECH (The Weinstein Co.)
DAVID O> RUSSELL – THE FIGHTER (Paramount)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


ANOTHER YEAR, Mike Leigh (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE FIGHTER, Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Paramount)
INCEPTION, Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros)
THE
KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (Focus Features)
Winner    - THE KING'S SPEECH, David Seidler (The Weinstein Co)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 HOURS, Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufov (Fox Searchlight)
Winner   - THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Aaron Sorkin (Sony Pictures)
TOY STORY 3, Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (Walt Disney
TRUE GRIT, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Paramount)
WINTER’S BONE, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini (Roadside Attractions)


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


Algeria, Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Cohen Media Group) - A Tassili Films Production
Canada, Incendies (Sony Pictures Classics) - A Micro-Scope Production
Winner   - Denmark, In a Better World (Sony Pictures Classics) - A Zentropa Production
Greece, Dogtooth (Kino International) - A Boo Production
Mexico, Biutiful (Roadside Attractions) - A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production




BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY


Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) - Matthew Libatique
Winner   - Inception (Warner Bros.) - Wally Pfister
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) - Danny Cohen
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit (
Paramount) - Roger Deakins
Inception…… http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1375666/
Wally Pfister……. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0002892/


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Exit Through The Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) A Paranoid Pictures Production Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland - A Gasland Production Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Winner   - Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) - A Representational Pictures Production Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) - An Outpost Films Production Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land (Arthouse Films) - An Almega Projects Production Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley



BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT


Killing In The Name - A Moxie Firecracker Films Production Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl - A Portrayal Films Production Nominees to be determined
Winner   - Strangers No More - A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up - A Sun Come Up Production Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors Of Qiugang - A Thomas Lennon Films Production Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon



BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter (Paramount) Pamela Martin
The Kings Speech (The Weinstein Co.) Tariq Anwar
Winner   - The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS


Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter (Warner Bros) - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Winner   - Inception (Warner Bros) - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION


Winner   - Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) - Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) - Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception (Warner Bros) - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) - Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit (Paramount) - Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh




BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN


Winner   - Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) - Colleen Atwood
I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) - Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) - Jenny Beavan
The Tempest (Miramax) - Sandy Powell
True Grit (
Paramount) - Mary Zophres


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP


Barney's Version (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
The Way Back (Newmarket Films/Wrekin Hill Entertainment/Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
Winner   - The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey



BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) – A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) – John Powell
Inception (Warner Bros.) – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Co.) – Alexandre Desplat
Winner   - The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Coming Home” from Country Strong (Sony Pictures/Screen Gems) - Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled (Walt Disney) - Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
Winner   - “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman



BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


Day & Night (Walt Disney) - A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute - A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe
Winner   - The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) - A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) - A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois



BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


The Confession (National Film and Television School) - A National Film and Television School Production - Tanel Toom
The Crush (Network
Ireland Television) - A Purdy Pictures Production - Michael Creagh
Winner   - God Of Love - A Luke Matheny Production - Luke Matheny
Na Wewe (Premium Films) - A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite




ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING


Winner   - Inception (Warner Bros) - Richard King
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit (
Paramount) - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) - Mark P. Stoeckinger



ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Winner   - Inception (Warner Bros) - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit (Paramount) - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland



Friday, February 25, 2011

The Popcorn Report: Guide to this week's movies with ratings and trailers

‘Popcorn’ photo by Petr Kratochvil
It’s time to make weekend family entertainment plans and see if this week’s current crop of films will be part of your schedule. The following report covers motion picture theatrical releases opening nationwide beginning Friday, February 25, 2011.

The movies listed below have a rating, which has been established by the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA) and have been provided with an italicized commentary from the Classification and Ratings Administration (CARA).

If a film has not been provided with an official rating, additional information may, or may not be provided.

If a film is designated NC-17, very limited information will be furnished.

For your convenience, each film title links directly to the Internet Movie Data Base, which provides the most comprehensive listing about the movie’s storyline, and includes a trailer, cast and crew information, initial audience reaction (if prior screenings have taken place) and parent advisories when available.

As always, you are the single best judge for determining your child’s choice of entertainment.

Opened February 25, 2011 Drive Angry 3-D – Action, Comedy, Fantasy- R- because of “strong brutal violence throughout, grisly images, some graphic sexual content, nudity and pervasive language.”

Opened February 25, 2011 The Grace Card– Drama– PG-13- because of “violence and thematic elements.”

Opened February 25, 2011 Hall Pass – Comedy- R- because of “crude and sexual humor throughout, language, some graphic nudity and drug use.”

Opened February 25, 2011 Heartbeats – Drama, Romance – NOT RATED - NOTE: New York City only.

Opened February 25, 2011 Of Gods and Men – Drama, History- PG-13- because of “ a momentary scene of startling wartime violence, some disturbing images and brief language.” NOTE: Los Angeles and New York City only.

Opening February 26, 2011 Rat Scratch Fever Horror, Sci-Fi - NOT RATED

For information on films that opened the week of Friday, February 18, 2011, which included:   Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son;   Brotherhood;   Even in the Rain;   I Am;   I Am Number Four;   Immigration Tango;   Unknown and Vanishing on 7th Street, please click on the following link:


For information on films that opened the week of Friday, February 11, 2011, which included:   Cedar Rapids;   The Eagle;   Gnome & Juliet;   Just Go With It;   Justin Bieber: Never Say Never and Lavoe, please click on the following link:


For information on films that opened the week of Friday, February 4, 2011, which included:  Cold Weather;   The Other Woman;   The Roommate;   Sanctum; and Waiting for Forever, please click on the link below, where you will also find previous listings and links for prior weeks in January, as well as films that opened in 2010:


G GENERAL AUDIENCES (All Ages Admitted) PG PARENTAL GUIDANCE SUGGESTED (Some Material May Not Be Suitable for Children) PG-13 PARENTS STRONGLY CAUTIONED (Some Material May Be Inappropriate for Children Under 13) R RESTRICTED (Under 17 Requires Accompanying Parent or Adult Guardian) NC-17 NO ONE 17 AND UNDER ADMITTED – As determined by the Rating Board/Motion Picture Association of America.

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Musical Notes: Music industry news and releases for children and teens

Playing Guitar’ photo by Petr Kratochvil
Welcome to “Musical Notes,” the first weekly column on this site dedicated solely to music. Like our Friday “Popcorn Report,” which features the latest information on movies, this column will be highlighting current news and announcements in the music industry, and introducing you to the best of everything in CDs, music videos, games, instruments and upcoming performances for children, teens and families. Be sure to check back each Thursday.

Music News

The soundtrack for the highly anticipated upcoming film, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES is set to release nationwide from Walt Disney Records on May 17, 2011

The ON STRANGER TIDES soundtrack features first-time collaboration with Oscar®-winning composer Hans Zimmer and the highly acclaimed guitar duo from Mexico, Rodrigo Y Gabriela

“We’d always felt it a creative necessity that the ‘Pirates of the Caribbean 4’ score have an original sound all its own and to distinguish itself from the first three films.  With the inspiring addition of Rodrigo y Gabriela’s unique artistry under the direction of maestro Hans ‘Long John’ Zimmer, this iconic score franchise take its next step forward with an imaginative, fresh and individual new sound,” says Mitchell Leib, President of Music and Soundtracks for the Walt Disney Studios Motion Picture Group and Disney Music Group.

Zimmer is one of the film industry’s most respected and sought-after composers whose credits span more than 100 film and television scores, and his works have also been honored with two Golden Globes® and three Grammy Awards®. 

Rodrigo y Gabriela, considered the premier guitar-playing duo in the world having sold over one million albums, their appearances have also sold out venues around the globe. In 2010, they were invited to share the stage with Beyonce for a state dinner at the White House. 

Walt Disney Pictures’ and Jerry Bruckheimer Films’ PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN; ON STRANGER TIDES,” with screenplay by Ted Elliott and Terry Rossio, suggested by the novel by Tim Powers opens in theaters May 20, 2011, in Disney Digital 3D™.

Musical Instruments

If there’s a child in your life who has taken a serious interest in learning the violin, one of the most trusted online resources for all-things musical for children, Music for Little People is currently having a sale of Anton Breton Violins

These are complete violin packages, which include not only a beautifully well-crafted instrument that produces a fine solid tone, but comes with wooden bow, strung with white horsehair, a Featherweight® case, and a FREE ($14.98 value) CD of the Parents’ Choice Honors/ Oppenheim Gold Award-winning recording, Celebration of Classical Music.

Violin sizes range from 1/16 to 4/4, and Music for Little People provides information on “How to Choose the Correct Size Violin,” along with tips on installing the bridge as well as care and upkeep of the instrument.

All violin packages normally sell for $120.00 but are currently on sale for $99.98 and include the bonus CD.

MUSIC CDs

Rattle On – The Rattles Band

Tony Caio, whose animated programming has garnered prestigious Cine Gold Eagle and National Education Association awards is the creator of The Rattles Band, a charming “animal collective rock band,” whose music echoes the sounds of The Beatles, a bit of Monkees, some Moxy Früvous and They Might Be Giants with a touch of British Invasion. Caio has brought together a music CD,  Rattle On  that kids as well as parents find entertaining.

Formed in Point Pleasant, New Jersey in 2008, The Rattles (comprised of four musicians, Gus (lead vocals), Kitty (drums), Sal (guitar) and Hal (bass) released their first studio album, Rattle On.

The website for these entertaining creatures encourages and demonstrates the important qualities of friendship and teamwork all based on solid musicality.

Rattle On is available to sound sample through Amazon.com where MP3 individual downloads for each of the nine tracks are $0.99, or $8.91 for the album. The full CD is priced at $10.43.

Frances England’s Mind of My Own



The San Francisco Chronicle dubbed her the “Queen of indi-folk children’s music,” and with her unique voice and gentle style, Frances England has released another fine recording on the children’s music scene, Mind of My Own

A recipient of the prestigious 2007 Oppenheim Platinum Music Award for her first CD, Fascinating Creatures, and a Parent’s Choice Gold for the 2008 release of Family Tree, England continues on her successful climb offering up easy listening for children and families.

Mind of My Own features a special guest appearance by Mates of State.

Below for your listening pleasure are sound samples of all 15 tracks of Mind of My Own.

The complete 37-minute CD is available direct from the artist’s website for $14.99, or MP3 download for the entire album for $8.99 or $0.99 per track through Amazon.com. To hear sound samples of England’s previous releases, visit the Frances England iTunes page where all three CDs are available in MP3 downloads at $0.99 per track.

Monday, February 21, 2011

Nat Geo Wild three-hour special tonight: 'Blue-Collar Dogs'

At the Bergin University of Canine Studies, experts are training dogs how to read.  Dr. Bergin developed a system of teaching the dogs complex tasks, starting as early as three and a half weeks of age. (Photo credit:  © Adina Pliskin)
 
The Nat Geo WILD channel offers a fascinating three-hour block of back-to-back programming on Monday, Feb. 21, 2011, as they present episodes of BLUE COLLAR DOGS, covering man’s best friend as a working partner in the fields of medicine, law enforcement, and search-and-rescue.

Tonight’s broadcast shows how K-9’s, with their intelligence and incredible sense of smell, (100,000 times more powerful than a humans) sniff out everything from cancer to keeping our borders safe, and  being first responders at crime scenes and natural disasters. 

Below are video previews of tonight’s episodes that introduce our four-legged friends and their trainers, as they take us on surprising journeys of discovery and compassion.

Blue-Collar Dogs: Canine MD 8 PM ET/PT



Blue-Collar Dogs: Border Hounds 9 PM ET/PT



Blue-Collar Dogs: New York Police at 10 PM ET/PT

Super Grover 2.0: Special theme this week on Sesame Street

Sesame Street's Super Grover 2.0
It’s never too early to introduce young children to STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics), and this week Sesame Street offers an all encompassing television/online and social media experience with Super Grover 2.0, as the beloved blue furry figure actively encourages preschoolers to engage in the world around them through the process of scientific inquiry by observing, questioning and investigating. These concepts provide the foundation of STEM learning.

Each day on Sesame Street (check local listings), a new segment will be playfully provided by Grover covering these important concepts.

To gently reinforce the televised segment, Sesamestreet.org online provides a game, playlists, printable activity sheets, a home-page movie as well as Super Grover 2.0 video clips.

And, to further enhance the learning experience, Grover will be posting his favorite super hero tips on Facebook as well as web exclusive videos such as the one below.

“Super Grover 2.0,’ is a perfect age-appropriate way to engage children as active participants in figuring out how to solve problems using scientific inquiry skills.  By modeling these behaviors, preschoolers learn vocabulary and STEM concepts that enhances their knowledge about how the world around them works,” says Dr. Rosemarie Truglio, Vice President of Education and Research, Sesame Workshop. “We are very excited to have an entire week devoted to STEM learning across different media platforms that help encourage young children’s curiosity in science as they explore their world.” 
 
Take a look at the YouTube video as Super Grover handles the concept of “Questioning.”

Friday, February 18, 2011

The Popcorn Report: Guide to this week's movies with ratings and trailers

‘Popcorn’ photo by Petr Kratochvil
It’s time to make weekend family entertainment plans and see if this week’s current crop of films will be part of your schedule. The following report covers motion picture theatrical releases opening nationwide beginning Friday, February 18, 2011.

The movies listed below have a rating, which has been established by the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA) and have been provided with an italicized commentary from the Classification and Ratings Administration (CARA).

If a film has not been provided with an official rating, additional information may, or may not be provided.

If a film is designated NC-17, very limited information will be furnished.

For your convenience, each film title links directly to the Internet Movie Data Base, which provides the most comprehensive listing about the movie’s storyline, and includes a trailer, cast and crew information, initial audience reaction (if prior screenings have taken place) and parent advisories when available.

As always, you are the single best judge for determining your child’s choice of entertainment.

Opened February 18, 2011 Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son - Comedy- PG-13- because of “some sexual humor and brief violence.”

Opened February 18, 2011 Brotherhood – Crime, Drama- R- because of “pervasive language, some violence and sexual content.” NOTE: Dallas, Texas only.

Opened February 18, 2011 Even in the Rain - History- NOT RATED- NOTE: Los Angeles and New York City only.

Opened February 18, 2011 I Am – Documentary – NOT RATED -NOTE: Portland, Oregon only.

Opened February 18, 2011 I Am Number Four– Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller – PG-13- because of “intense sequences of violence and action, and for brief language.”

Opened February 18, 2011 Immigration Tango - Comedy- R-- because of “language and some sexual content.” NOTE: Los Angeles, and New York City only.

Opened February 18, 2011 Unknown- Drama, Mystery, Thriller- PG-13- because of “some intense sequences of violence and action, and brief sexual content.”

Opened February 18, 2011 Vanishing on 7th Street- Horror, Mystery, Thriller- R- because of “language.” NOTE: New York City Only.

For information on films that opened the week of Friday, February 11, 2011, which included: Cedar Rapids; The Eagle; Gnomeo & Juliet; Just Go With It; Justin Bieber: Never Say Never and Lavoe, please click on the following link:

The Popcorn Report: Guide to this week’s movies


For information on films that opened the week of Friday, February 4, 2011, which included: Cold Weather; The Other Woman; The Roommate; Sanctum; and Waiting for Forever, please click on the link below, where you will also find previous listings and links for prior weeks in January, as well as films that opened in 2010:

The Popcorn Report: Guide to this week’s movies

G GENERAL AUDIENCES (All Ages Admitted) PG PARENTAL GUIDANCE SUGGESTED (Some Material May Not Be Suitable for Children) PG-13 PARENTS STRONGLY CAUTIONED (Some Material May Be Inappropriate for Children Under 13) R RESTRICTED (Under 17 Requires Accompanying Parent or Adult Guardian) NC-17 NO ONE 17 AND UNDER ADMITTED – As determined by the Rating Board/Motion Picture Association of America.

Highlights of Toy Fair: 2011


The 2011 American International Toy Fair (the largest of its kind in the Western Hemisphere) wrapped up on Wednesday, Feb. 16 after a four-day period of having brought together over 10,000 eager buyers, viewing more than 100,000 toys that are destined to flood the retail market in the coming months.

Every imaginable type of toy was represented at the Fair - from high-tech gadgets to books, dolls, games puzzles and more; something for every age group.

Attendees viewed the perennial Barbie and Ken, to the newly introduced helium flying fish, with lots of choices in between.

Below are two short videos, courtesy of the 2011 American International Toy Fair that provide an overview of the event, which took place in New York City.








Be sure to check this column in the coming weeks as we feature posts on some of the newest and best toys for children and teens.

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Choo-choo animated fun with Chuggington: 'Let’s Ride the Rails' DVD released


From Anchor Bay Entertainment, the home entertainment division of Starz Media, LLC is a brand new DVD release, CHUGGINGTON: LET’S RIDE THE RAILS, featuring those three brightly colored “trains-in-training,” Brewster, Wilson and Koko who appear daily on the popular preschool series, Chuggington, on the Disney Channel.

Now children will enjoy six beautifully animated stories, and learn how these charming chuggers “ride the rails of life” in each positive fun-filled episode that is designed to reinforce all-important social skills such as teamwork, trust, humility and respect.

The six episodes include: “Clunky Wilson,” “Braking Brewster,” “Can’t Catch Koko,” “Old Puffer Pete’s Tour,” “Koko On Call” and “Hodge And The Magnet.”

This 62-minute, DVD also comes with coloring pages and activity sheet. 

CHUGGINGTON: LET’S RIDE THE RAILS carries a suggested retail price of $16.98 and best available pricing is currently available through Amazon.com for $9.99, where you’ll also view a sample of the DVD.

If you’re not familiar with “Chuggington,” plan a visit with your little one to their wonderful interactive website.

Also, for your enjoyment, the video clip below will give you a good idea of why this show has become so popular with children, parents and caregivers.

Monday, February 14, 2011

2011 Grammy Awards : The winners and nominees

Congratulations to all the winners of the 53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards, which took place Sunday, Feb. 13, 2011 at Staples Center in Los Angeles and was broadcast live on the CBS Television Network.

The following is a list of all the nominees as well as those that took home to coveted award:

Album Of The Year

WINNER The Suburbs --
Arcade Fire
Recovery -- Eminem
Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum
The Fame Monster -- Lady Gaga
Teenage Dream -- Katy Perry


Record Of The Year

WINNER "Need You Now" -- Lady Antebellum
"Nothin' On You" -- B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Eminem Featuring Rihanna
".... You" -- Cee Lo Green
"
Empire State Of Mind" -- Jay-Z & Alicia Keys


Best New Artist

WINNER Esperanza Spalding
Justin Bieber
Drake
Florence & The Machine
Mumford & Sons


Song Of The Year

WINNER "Need You Now" -- Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
"Beg Steal Or Borrow" -- Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
"... You" -- Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
"The House That Built Me" --Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem Featuring Rihanna)

 
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

WINNER "Bad Romance" -- Lady Gaga
"King Of Anything" -- Sara Bareilles
"Halo (Live)" -- Beyoncé
"Chasing Pirates" -- Norah Jones
"Teenage Dream" -- Katy Perry


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

WINNER "Just The Way You Are" -- Bruno Mars
"Haven't Met You Yet" -- Michael Bublé
"This Is It" -- Michael Jackson
"Whataya Want From Me" -- Adam Lambert
"Half Of My Heart -- John Mayer


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

WINNER "Nessun Dorma" -- Jeff Beck
"Flow" -- Laurie Anderson
"No Mystery" --
Stanley Clarke
"Orchestral Intro" -- Gorillaz
"Sleepwalk" -- The Brian Setzer Orchestra


Best Pop Instrumental Album

WINNER "Take Your Pick" -- Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
"Pushing The Envelope" -- Gerald Albright
 "Heart And Soul" -- Kenny G
"Singularity" -- Robby Krieger
"Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway" -- Kirk Whalum


Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER "The Fame Monster" -- Lady Gaga
"My World 2.0" -- Justin Bieber
"I Dreamed A Dream" -- Susan Boyle
"
Battle Studies" -- John Mayer
"Teenage Dream" -- Katy Perry


Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER "Hey, Soul Sister (Live)" -- Train
"Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version)" -- "Glee" Cast
"Misery" -- Maroon 5
"The Only Exception" -- Paramore
"Babyfather" -- Sade


Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

WINNER "Imagine" -- Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
"Airplanes II" -- B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
 "If It Wasn't For Bad" -- Elton John & Leon Russell
"Telephone" -- Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
"California Gurls" -- Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER "Crazy Love" -- Michael Bublé

"The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time" -- Barry Manilow
"Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville" -- Johnny Mathis
"Fly Me To The MoonThe Great American Songbook: Volume V" -- Rod Stewart
"Love Is The Answer" -- Barbra Streisand


Best Dance Recording

WINNER "Only Girl (In The World)" -- Rihanna
"Rocket" -- Goldfrapp
"In For The Kill" -- La Roux
"Dance In The Dark" -- Lady Gaga
"Dancing On My Own" -- Robyn


Best Electronic/Dance Album

WINNER "La Roux" -- La Roux
"These Hopeful Machines" -- BT
"Further" -- The Chemical Brothers
"Head First" -- Goldfrapp
"Black Light" -- Groove Armada


Best Rock Song

WINNER "Angry World" -- Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
"Little Lion Man" -- Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
"Radioactive" -- Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
"Resistance" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
"Tighten Up" -- Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)


Best Rock Album

WINNER "The Resistance" -- Muse
"Emotion & Commotion" -- Jeff Beck
"Backspacer" -- Pearl Jam
"Mojo" -- Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
"Le Noise" -- Neil Young


Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

WINNER "Helter Skelter" -- Paul McCartney
"Run Back To Your Side" -- Eric Clapton
"Crossroads" -- John Mayer
 "Silver Rider" -- Robert Plant
"Angry World" -- Neil Young


Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER "Tighten Up" -- The Black Keys
"Ready To Start" -- Arcade Fire
"I Put A Spell On You" -- Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
"Radioactive" -- Kings Of Leon
"Resistance" -- Muse


Best Hard Rock Performance

WINNER "New Fang" -- Them Crooked Vultures
"A Looking In View" -- Alice In Chains
"Let Me Hear You Scream" -- Ozzy Osbourne
"Black Rain" -- Soundgarden
"Between The Lines" -- Stone
Temple Pilots


 Best Rock Song

WINNER "Angry World" -- Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
"Little Lion Man" -- Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters
(Mumford & Sons)
"Radioactive" -- Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
(Kings Of Leon)
"Resistance" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
"Tighten Up" -- Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriter (The Black Keys)


Best Metal Performance

WINNER "El Dorado" -- Iron Maiden
"Let The Guilt Go" -- Korn
"In Your Words" -- Lamb Of God
"Sudden Death" -- Megadeth
"World Painted Blood" -- Slayer


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

WINNER "Hammerhead" -- Jeff Beck
"Black Mud" -- The Black Keys
"Do The
Murray" -- Los Lobos
"Kundalini Bonfire" -- Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
"The Deathless Horsie" -- Dweezil Zappa


Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER Brothers -- The Black Keys
The Suburbs --
Arcade Fire
Infinite Arms -- Band Of Horses
 Broken Bells -- Broken Bells
Contra -- Vampire Weekend


Best R&B Song

WINNER "Shine" -- John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
"Bittersweet" -- Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
"Finding My Way Back" -- Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
"Second Chance" -- E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
 "Why Would You Stay" -- K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)


Best R&B Album

WINNER Wake Up! -- John Legend & The Roots
The Love & War Masterpeace -- Raheem DeVaughn
Back To Me -- Fantasia
Another Round -- Jaheim
 Still Standing -- Monica


Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER "Bittersweet" -- Fantasia
"Gone Already" -- Faith Evans
 "Everything To Me" -- Monica
"Tired" -- Kelly Price
"Holding You Down (Going In Circles)" -- Jazmine Sullivan


Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER "There Goes My Baby" -- Usher
"Second Chance" -- El DeBarge
"Finding My Way Back" -- Jaheim
"Why Would You Stay" -- Kem
"We're Still Friends" -- (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild


 Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER "Hang On In There" -- John Legend & The Roots
"When A Woman Loves" -- R. Kelly
 "You're So Amazing" -- Calvin Richardson
"In Between" -- Ryan Shaw
"Go [Live]" -- Betty Wright


Best Urban/Alternative Performance

WINNER "... You" -- Cee Lo Green
"Little One" -- Bilal
"Orion" -- Carolyn Malachi
"Tightrope" -- Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
"Still" -- Eric Roberson


Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER "Soldier Of Love" -- Sade
"Take My Time" -- Chris Brown & Tank
"Love" -- Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
"You've Got A Friend" -- Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
"Shine" -- John Legend & The Roots


Best Contemporary R&B Album

WINNER Raymond V Raymond -- Usher
Graffiti -- Chris Brown
Untitled -- R. Kelly
Transition -- Ryan Leslie
The ArchAndroid -- Janelle Monáe


Best Rap Solo Performance

WINNER "Not Afraid" -- Eminem
"Over" -- Drake
"How Low" -- Ludacris
"I'm Back" -- T.I.
"Power" -- Kanye West


Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

WINNER "On To The Next One" -- Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
"Shutterbugg" -- Big Boi & Cutty
"Fancy" -- Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
"My Chick Bad" -- Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
"Lose My Mind" -- Young Jeezy & Plies


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

WINNER "
Empire State Of Mind" -- Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
"Nothin' On You" -- B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
"Deuces" -- Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Eminem & Rihanna
"Wake Up! Everybody" -- John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common


Best Rap Song

WINNER "Empire State Of Mind" -- Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem & Rihanna)
"Not Afraid" -- M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
"Nothin' On You" -- Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)
"On To The Next One" -- Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)


Best Rap Album

WINNER Recovery -- Eminem
The Adventures Of Bobby Ray -- B.o.B
Thank Me Later -- Drake
 The Blueprint 3 -- Jay-Z
How I Got Over -- The Roots


Best Country Song

WINNER "Need You Now" -- Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
"The Breath You Take" -- Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
"Free" -- Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
"The House That Built Me" -- Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
"I'd Love To Be Your Last" -- Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
"If I Die Young" -- Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)


 Best Country Album

WINNER Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum
Up On The Ridge -- Dierks Bentley
You Get What You Give -- Zac Brown Band
The Guitar Song -- Jamey Johnson
 Revolution -- Miranda Lambert


Best Female Country Vocal Performance

WINNER "The House That Built Me" -- Miranda Lambert
"Satisfied" -- Jewel
 "Swingin'" -- LeAnn Rimes
"Temporary Home" -- Carrie Underwood
"I'd Love To Be Your Last" -- Gretchen Wilson


Best Male Country Vocal Performance

WINNER "'Til Summer Comes Around" -- Keith Urban
"Macon" -- Jamey Johnson
"Cryin' For Me (Wayman's Song)" -- Toby Keith
"Turning Home" -- David Nail
 "Gettin' You Home" -- Chris Young


Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER "Need You Now" -- Lady Antebellum
"Free" -- Zac Brown Band
"
Elizabeth" -- Dailey & Vincent
 "Little
White Church" -- Little Big Town
"Where Rainbows Never Die" -- The SteelDrivers


Best Country Instrumental Performance

WINNER "Hummingbyrd" -- Marty Stuart
"Tattoo Of A Smudge" -- Cherryholmes
"Magic #9" -- The Infamous Stringdusters
"New Chance Blues" -- Punch Brothers
"Willow Creek" -- Darrell Scott


Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

WINNER "As She's Walking Away" -- Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
"Bad Angel" -- Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
"Pride (In The Name Of Love)" -- Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
"Hillbilly Bone" -- Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
"I Run To You" -- Marty Stuart & Connie Smith


Best New Age Album

WINNER Miho: Journey To The Mountain -- Paul Winter Consort
Ocean -- Michael Brant DeMaria
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4 -- Kitaro
Dancing Into Silence -- R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4 -- Zamora


Best Contemporary Jazz Album

WINNER The Stanley Clarke Band -- The Stanley Clarke Band
Never Can Say Goodbye -- Joey DeFrancesco
Now Is The Time -- Jeff Lorber Fusion
To The One -- John McLaughlin
Backatown -- Trombone Shorty


Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee -- Dee Dee Bridgewater
Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B -- Freddy Cole
When Lights Are Low -- Denise Donatelli
Ages --
Lorraine Feather
Water -- Gregory Porter


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER "A Change Is Gonna Come" - Herbie Hancock, soloist (Track from: The Imagine Project
"Solar" -- Alan Broadbent, soloist (Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1)
"Body And Soul" -- Keith Jarrett, soloist (Track from: Jasmine)
"Lonely Woman" -- Hank Jones, soloist (Track from: Pleased To Meet You)
"Van Gogh" -- Wynton Marsalis, soloist (Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) )


Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

WINNER Moody 4B -- James Moody
Positootly! -- John Beasley
The New Song And Dance -- Clayton Brothers
Historicity -- Vijay Iyer Trio
Providencia -- Danilo Perez


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard -- Mingus Big Band
Infernal Machines -- Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz - Chamber Music Vol. 2 -- Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
Pathways -- Dave Holland Octet
54 -- Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza


 Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER Chucho's Steps -- Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
Tango Grill -- Pablo Aslan
Second Chance -- Hector Martignon
Psychedelic Blues -- Poncho Sanchez
¡Bien Bien! -- Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet


Best Gospel Performance

WINNER "Grace" -- BeBe & CeCe Winans
"He Wants It All" -- Forever Jones
"You Hold My World" --
Israel Houghton
"Nobody Greater" -- VaShawn Mitchell
"He's Been Just That Good" -- Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway


 Best Gospel Song

WINNER "It's What I Do" -- Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
"Beautiful Things" -- Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)
"Better Than A Hallelujah" -- Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)
"Our God" -- Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
"Return To Sender" -- Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs)


Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

WINNER Hello Hurricane --
Switchfoot
Church Music -- David Crowder Band
For Those Who Wait -- Fireflight
Beautiful Things -- Gungor
Rehab -- Lecrae


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

WINNER Love God. Love People. --
Israel Houghton
Beauty Will Rise -- Steven Curtis Chapman
Pieces Of A Real Heart -- Sanctus Real
Mosaic -- Ricky Skaggs
Tonight -- TobyMac


Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

WINNER The Reason -- Diamond Rio
Times Like These -- Austins Bridge
Expecting Good Things -- Jeff & Sheri Easter
Journey On -- Ty Herndon
Live At Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River -- Karen Peck & New River


Best Traditional Gospel Album

WINNER Downtown Church -- Patty Griffin
The Experience -- Vanessa
Bell Armstrong
A City Called Heaven -- Shirley Caesar
Here I Am -- Marvin Sapp
All In One -- Karen Clark Sheard]


Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

WINNER Still -- BeBe & CeCe Winans
Get Ready -- Forever Jones
Love Unstoppable -- Fred Hammond
Triumphant -- VaShawn Mitchell
Aaron Sledge -- Aaron Sledge


Best
Americana Album

WINNER You Are Not Alone -- Mavis Staples
The List -- Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust -- Los Lobos
Country Music -- Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy -- Robert Plant


Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER Joined At The Hip -- Pinetop Perkins & Willie "Big Eyes" Smith
Giant -- James Cotton
Memphis Blues -- Cyndi Lauper
The Well -- Charlie Musselwhite
 Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites -- Jimmie Vaughan


Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER Mountain Soul II -- Patty Loveless
Circles Around Me -- Sam Bush
 Family Circle
-- The Del McCoury Band
Legacy -- Peter Rowan
Bluegrass Band
Reckless -- The SteelDrivers


Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER Living Proof -- Buddy Guy
Nothing's Impossible -- Solomon Burke
Tribal -- Dr. John And The Lower 911
Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook -- Bettye LaVette
Live! In
Chicago -- Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett


Best Traditional Folk Album

WINNER Genuine Negro Jig --
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Onward And Upward -- Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
Memories Of John -- The John Hartford Stringband
Maria Muldaur & Her
Garden Of Joy -- Maria Muldaur
Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved -- Ricky Skaggs


Best Contemporary Folk Album

WINNER God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise -- Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Love Is Strange - En Vivo Con Tino -- Jackson Browne & David Lindley
The Age Of Miracles -- Mary Chapin Carpenter
Somedays The Song Writes You -- Guy Clark
Dream Attic -- Richard Thompson


Best Hawaiian Music Album

WINNER Huana Ke Aloha -- Tia Carrere
Amy Hanaiali'i And Slack Key Masters Of
Hawaii -- Amy Hanaiali'i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii
Polani -- Daniel Ho
The Legend -- Ledward Kaapana
Maui On My Mind - Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar -- Jeff Peterson


Best Native American Music Album

WINNER 2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance -- (Various Artists)
XI -- Bear Creek
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs -- Northern Cree
Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection -- Peter Phippen


Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

WINNER Zydeco Junkie -- Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band
En Couleurs -- Feufollet
Happy Go Lucky -- D.L. Menard
Back Home -- The Pine Leaf Boys
Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon -- Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole


Best Latin Pop Album

WINNER Paraiso Express -- Alejandro Sanz
Poquita Ropa -- Ricardo Arjona
Alex
Cuba -- Alex Cuba
Boleto De Entrada -- Kany Garcia
 Otra Cosa -- Julieta Venegas


Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

WINNER El Existential -- Grupo Fantasma
Oro -- ChocQuibTown
Amor Vincit Omnia -- Draco
 Bulevar 2000 -- Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
1977 -- Ana Tijoux


Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER Viva La Tradición -- Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso -- El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Asondeguerra -- Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Irrepetible -- Gilberto Santa Rosa
100 Sones Cubanos -- (Various Artists)


Best Regional Mexican Album

Unfortunately this year there were less that ten artists who entered this category, and according to Academy rules, nominations were not announced, nor were awards presented.

Best Tejano Album

WINNER Recuerdos -- Little Joe & La Familia
Sabes Bien -- Juan P. Moreno
In The Pocket -- Joe Posada
Homenaje A Mi Padre -- Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
Cookin -- Tortilla Factory


Best Norteño Album

WINNER Classic -- Intocable
Indispensable -- Angel Fresnillo
 Ni Hoy Ni Mañana -- Gerardo Ortiz
Desde La Cantina Volumen 1 -- Pesado
Intensamente -- Principez De La Musica Norteña


Best Banda Album

WINNER Enamórate De Mí -- El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Ando Bien Pedo -- Banda Los Recoditos
Caricias Compradas... -- Cuisillos
Con La Fuerza Del Corrido -- El Chapo
Todo Depende De Ti -- La Arrolladora Banda El Limon


Best Reggae Album

WINNER Before The Dawn -- Buju Banton
Isaacs Meets Isaac -- Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac
Revelation -- Lee "Scratch" Perry
Made In Jamaica -- Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie
One Pop Reggae + -- Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi
Legacy An Acoustic Tribute To Peter Tosh -- Andrew Tosh


Best Traditional World Music Album

WINNER Ali And Toumani -- Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Pure Sounds -- Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
I Speak Fula -- Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Grace -- Soweto Gospel Choir
Tango Universal -- Vayo


Best Contemporary World Music Album

WINNER Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks -- Béla Fleck

All In One -- Bebel Gilberto
ÕŸÖ -- Angelique Kidjo
Bom Tempo -- Sergio Mendes
Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call -- Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon


Best Musical Album For Children

WINNER Tomorrow's Children -- Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
Here Comes Science -- They Might Be Giants
Jungle Gym -- Justin Roberts
Sunny Days -- Battersby Duo
Weird Things Are Everywhere! -- Judy Pancoast


Best Spoken Word Album For Children

WINNER Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies -- Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition -- Selma Blair
The Best Candy In The Whole World -- Bill Harley
Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat -- (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
Nanny McPhee Returns -- Emma Thompson


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

WINNER The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook) -- Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
American On Purpose -- Craig Ferguson
The Bedwetter -- Sarah Silverman
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Future... -- Michael J. Fox
This Time Together: Laughter And Reflection -- Carol Burnett
The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even -- Woody Allen


Best Comedy Album

WINNER Stark Raving Black -- Lewis Black
Cho Dependent -- Margaret Cho
I Told You I Was Freaky -- Flight Of The Conchords
Kathy Griffin Does The Bible Belt -- Kathy Griffin
Weapons Of Self Destruction -- Robin Williams


Best Musical Show Album

WINNER American Idiot (Featuring Green Day) -- Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)
Fela! -- Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sahr Ngaujah, Lillias White & Others)
A Little Night Music -- Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (2009 Broadway Revival Cast With Catherine Zeta-Jones, Angela Lansbury & Others)
Promises, Promises -- David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Sean Hayes, Kristin Chenoweth & Others)
Sondheim On Sondheim -- Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Barbara Cook , Vanessa Williams, Tom Wopat & Others)


Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

WINNER "Crazy Heart" -- (Various Artists)
"Glee: The Music, Volume 1" -- (Glee Cast)
"Tremé" -- (Various Artists)
"True Blood - Volume 2" -- (Various Artists)
"The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" -- (Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

WINNER "Toy Story 3" -- Randy Newman, composer
"Alice In Wonderland" -- Danny Elfman, composer
"Avatar" -- James Horner, composer
"Inception" -- Hans Zimmer, composer
"Sherlock Holmes" -- Hans Zimmer, composer


Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

WINNER "The Weary Kind" (From "Crazy Heart") -- Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)
"Down In New Orleans" (From "The Princess And The Frog") -- Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
"I See You" (From "Avatar") -- Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)
"Kiss Like Your Kiss" (From "True Blood") -- Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)
"This City" (From "Tremé") -- Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)


Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER The Path Among The Trees -- Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)
Aurora -- Patrick Williams, composer (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Battle Circle -- Gerald Clayton, composer (Clayton Brothers)
Box Of Cannoli -- Tim Hagans, composer (The Norrbotten Big Band)
Fourth Stream...La Banda -- Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)


Best Instrumental Arrangement

WINNER Carlos -- Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)
Fanfare For A New Day -- Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Itsbynne Reel -- Gil Goldstein, arranger (Dave Eggar)
Monet -- Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Skip To My Lou -- Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia)


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

WINNER Baba Yetu -- Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Baby -- Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
Based On A Thousand True Stories -- Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
Don't Explain -- Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
Imagine -- Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)


Best Recording Package

WINNER Brothers -- Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
Eggs -- Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore, art directors (Oh No Ono)
Hadestown -- Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
What Will We Be -- Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
Yonkers NY -- Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) -- Rob Jones & Jack White
III, art directors (The White Stripes)
Light: On The South Side -- Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) -- Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
A Sideman's Journey (Limited Collector's Super Deluxe Box Set) -- Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
Story Island -- Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)


Best Album Notes

WINNER Keep An Eye On The Sky -- Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937 -- Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Side Steps -- Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916 -- Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
True Love Cast Out All Evil -- Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)


Best Historical Album

WINNER The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)
Alan Lomax In
Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937
The Complete Mother's Best Recordings...Plus!
Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More
Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER Battle Studies -- Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)
Dirty Side Down -- John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)
Emotion & Commotion -- Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise -- Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
Pink Elephant -- Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers
III, engineers (N'dambi)


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

WINNER Danger Mouse -- Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A); Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A); Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

Rob Cavallo -- Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A); Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A); Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A); Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T); Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T); Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T); Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T); When It's Time (Green Day) (T)

Dr. Luke -- California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T); Hungover (Kesha) (T); Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T); Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T); Take It Off (Kesha) (T); Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T); Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)

RedOne -- Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S); Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S); The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A); I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S); More (Usher) (T); We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S); Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)

The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine) -- Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T); ... You (Cee Lo Green) (S); Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T); Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S); Nothin' On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)


Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

WINNER Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix) -- David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)
Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix) -- Morgan Page, remixer (Nadia Ali)
Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit) -- Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram'ma Funk)
Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix) -- Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sergio Mendes)
Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix) -- Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)


Best Surround Sound Album

WINNER Britten's Orchestra -- Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

The Incident -- Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)
Parallax Eden -- David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version) -- Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)

Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style -- Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)


Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works -- Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Have You Ever Been...? -- Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall)

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse -- David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

Vocabularies -- Steve Miller, Allen Sides & Roger Treece, engineers (Bobby McFerrin)


Producer Of The Year, Classical

WINNER David Frost -- Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony); Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra); Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble); The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns); Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project); Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz); Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

Blanton Alspaugh -- Corigliano: Violin Concerto 'The Red Violin' (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony); Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra); Tower Of The Eight Winds - Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo); Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)


Tim Handley -- Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra); Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon); Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Song (JoAnn Falletta, Eldar Nebolsin & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Messiaen: Poèmes Pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon); Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, GiancarloGuerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra); Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli); Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra); Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra); Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin -- Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble); Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber); Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier); If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin); Kletzki: Piano Concerto (Joseph Banowetz, Thomas Sanderling & Russian Philharmonic Orchestra); Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams); Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852-1894) (Joseph Banowetz); Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871-1890) (Joseph Banowetz); 20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)

James Mallinson -- Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra); Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra); Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre); Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)


Best Classical Album

WINNER Verdi: Requiem -- Riccardo Muti, conductor
Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 -- Mariss Jansons, conductor
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse -- Gil Rose, conductor
Sacrificium -- Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson;
Nashville Symphony)
Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 -- Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse -- Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)

Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music -- Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; Four Études -- Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording

WINNER Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin -- Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

Berg: Lulu -- Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

Hasse: Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra -- Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars Lyrica Houston)

 Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer -- Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Sullivan: Ivanhoe -- David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford, Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (
BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Adrian Partington Singes)


Best Choral Performance

WINNER Verdi: Requiem -- Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master
Bach: Cantatas -- Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master
Baltic Runes -- Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
Haydn: The Creation -- René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director
Martin: Golgotha -- Daniel Reuss, conductor


 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

WINNER Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 -- Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)
Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto -- Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
Kletzki: Piano Concerto In D Minor, Op. 22 -- Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: Concerto For Viola & Orchestra -- John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

WINNER Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement -- Paul Jacobs
Chopin: The Nocturnes -- Nelson Freire
Hamelin: Études -- Marc-André Hamelin
Paganini: 24 Caprices -- Julia Fischer
20th Century Harp Sonatas -- Sarah Schuster Ericsson


Best Chamber Music Performance

WINNER Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 -- Parker Quartet

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas For Violin & Piano -- Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov

Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar -- Marc Regnier (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)

 Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works -- Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)

Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4 -- Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)


Best Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER Dinastia Borja -- Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)

Ceremony And Devotion - Music For The Tudors -- Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen

Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style -- Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen;TrondheimSolistene)

Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah -- Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars

Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music -- Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath)


Best Classical Vocal Performance

WINNER Sacrificium -- Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

Ombre De Mon Amant - French Baroque Arias -- Anne Sofie Von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)

Turina: Canto A Sevilla -- Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)

Vivaldi: Opera Arias - Pyrotechnics -- Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)

Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder -- Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The
Cleveland Orchestra)


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

WINNER Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina -- Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Henze, Hans Werner: Appassionatamente Plus -- Hans Werner Henze (Stefan Soltesz)

Lindberg, Magnus: Graffiti - Magnus Lindberg (Sakari Oramo)

Pärt, Arvo: Symphony No. 4 -- Arvo Pärt (Esa-Pekka Salonen)

Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich: The Enchanted Wanderer -- Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin (Valery Gergiev)


Best Classical Crossover Album

WINNER Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns -- Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

Meeting Of The Spirits -- Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)

Off The Map -- The
Silk Road Ensemble

Roots - My Life, My Song -- Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin Williams)

Vocabularies -- Bobby McFerrin


Best Short Form Music Video

WINNER "Bad Romance" -- Lady Gaga; Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer

"Ain't No Grave / The Johnny Cash Project" -- Johnny Cash; Chris Milk, video director; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & Rick Rubin, video producers

"Love The Way You Lie (Explicit Version)" -- Eminem & Rihanna; Joseph Kahn, video director; Maryann Tanedo, video producer

"Stylo" -- Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack; Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors; Cara Speller, video producer

"... You" -- Cee Lo Green; Matt Stawski, video director; Paul Bock, video producer


Best Long Form Music Video

WINNER "When You're Strange" -- The Doors; Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers

"No Distance Left To Run" -- Blur; Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio Testi, video directors; Thomas Benski, Laura Collins & Lucas Ochoa, video producers

 "The Greatest Ears In Town: The Arif Mardin Story" -- Arif Mardin; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video directors; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video producers

"Rush: Beyond The Lighted Stage" -- Rush; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video directors; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video producers

"Under Great White Northern Lights" -- The White Stripes; Emmett Malloy, video director; Ian Montone & Mike Sarkissian, video producers